Esther-Hadasah
Hi, what does this sentence mean? Thanks The view being rather like that from Lookout Mountain near Chattanooga or Murren in Switzerland,magnified several times.
Nov 8, 2012 11:26 AM
Answers · 2
1
lookout mountain is a mountain in Chattanooga which is a city in Tennessee which is a state in USA Murren is a mountain in Switzerland the phrase, not the sentence, tells me that the view of that thing (mentioned in the article) is better, wider or bigger several times than the view of the lookout mountain in Tennessee or Murren mountain in Switzerland
November 8, 2012
It means the view is similar to those two other mountains, except that the current view is bigger and/or more impressive.
November 8, 2012
