kleigh
What does suffix 'ente' mean in following sentence? Hi there, I’ve just come across this translation of ; ‘staying at’ = dimorante I understood that the gerund should be used to translate the English ‘ing’ which would make it as follows; Sta dimorando So where has the ‘ente’ ending come from, I’ve googled it endlessly but can’t find an explanation, and hope someone can help?? Thanks
Nov 8, 2012 2:05 PM
Answers · 3
Si chiama participio presente; e` una delle circa 70 voci verbali che la nostra lingua offre per ogni verbo; sono sicuro che tu gia` conosci il 'participio passato '. scrivere: scrivente, chiedere: chiedente respirare: respirante agire: agente andare: andante supplicare: supplicante Nota: Google e` una gran cosa, pero` qui trovi dei veri esseri umani, almeno fin quando non cambiano le regole del gioco! Un attimo, un robot con una ascia in mano ha bussato alla mia porta, vado a vedere cosa vuole ....
November 8, 2012
