Irina
времена в английском языке в каких случаях используют Presens simple?
Nov 8, 2012 8:11 PM
Answers · 2
1
November 8, 2012
Present Tense usage. Habitual or routine actions -He goes fishing every week. -Women love to shop. Temporary actions with stative verbs -This fish weighs ten pounds. -I see the snow now. Permanent situations or facts -The sun sets in the west. -Christmas is celebrated on Dec. 25th. -If it rains, the ground gets wet. Commentaries by announcers describing present actions -He passes the ball to Jabar, who shoots and scores! - Couple Number 12 dances the tango in front of the judges and then moves to the corner of the dance floor. Directions and instructions -First you go left, and then you go straight for two kilometers. -Bake the cake in the oven for 20 minutes. Newspaper Headlines -The Stock Market Falls to an All-time Low. Story Telling, or Historical Narrative in the present tense -So I leave the bar, go down the street and what do I see? A pink elephant. -After the last dance they kiss and hug. -Hannibal crosses the Alps in the winter. Future scheduled events. -The concert starts at 5 o’clock. -I leave for the airport at nine. Use the verb “to do” to indicate the present tense with questions and negations. The verbs “to be” and sometimes “to have” are exceptions. -Do you know Santa Claus personally? -I don’t know him.
November 10, 2012
