[Deleted]
which is the most beautiful language?which is the hardest ? most popular? which do you like best?
Jan 3, 2008 6:05 AM
Answers · 5
The most beautiful language is Hebrew, especially in singing. The hardest language would have to be any of the un-written tribal languages of southern America, Africa or Asia, because the only way to learn them is to be part of the tribe! You can't learn them on ITALKI, or in any University! Another contender for the hardest language would have to be Ancient Egyptian (Heiroglyphics). The most popular language must be English, because it has become the language of the world (somehow!) And finally, the language I like best is Hebrew, because it will be the single world language of the Messiah's reign! "For then I will restore to the peoples a pure language, That they all may call on the name of the Lord, To serve Him with one accord." The Tanakh (Bible), Zephaniah 3:9
January 13, 2008
Most beautiful: With my limited experience, I'd say Mandarin and French. But then I heard Italian sounds quite nice as well, which, considering that Italian is the language of opera, is probably true. I don't agree on Japanese though, not only because of my nationality. I also think that Japanese, especially when spoken by a male, sounds stiff and harsh. Hardest: German and Latin are the established answer. But then I've heard people complaining about Chinese as well...... Most popular: spoken by most people --- Chinese (duh); spoken most widely --- English (duh2) Liked best: Mandarin Chinese! What else? :D
January 3, 2008
Most popular: English Most beautiful: Mandarin Chinese (And I kinda agree with Elina on Japanese. Japanese sounds cool as well.) Hardest: I think Japanese might be quite hard, especially when you keep in mind that have like dozens of different verb conjugations. Most romantic: French Most impressive (when some leader is shouting stuff): German/Japanese Most snobby: British English Most mesmerising: Finnish Most empathic: Cantonese Weirdest language: Khoisan languages from Africa
January 3, 2008
The most beautiful to me are Japanese and Italian. They just both sound so fluent... And I love how Japanese words have so much vowels, it makes the language sound soft somehow. I love it. I don't know the hardest.. I haven't studied that many. From the languages I've studied I'd say Russian was the hardest, at least when we got through the basics and deep into grammar. Many seem to think that Finnish is a hard language, and I can't blame them... I have a big national pride so I have to say the best is Finnish xD English is the easiest of foreign languages to me which is of course good because majority of people know at least some English.
January 3, 2008
I think the most beautiful is French, the hardest is Romanian and the most popular is English. I prefer my own language, of course, but I like all languages! :)
January 3, 2008
