Max
difference between .. What's the difference betweenTravel, Journey, trip?? thank :)
Apr 29, 2013 9:07 PM
Answers · 3
1
Hi there, I hope this helps. The words are pretty much the same, but have subtle differences in them. Journey -> this is usually used for adventures and sometimes with a goal in mind ex. It was a journey through the forest. I went on a journey to find myself. Trip -> this is more relaxed and usually used for vacations. It also usually means a short distance. ex. we went on a trip to Hawaii. Can you take a trip to the Coffee shop across the street? Travel -> this is a bit more tricky. Unlike trip, this is usually used for longer distances. ex. We traveled from USA to China.
April 29, 2013
1
OK, this is how I teach it: Travel is basically a verb. At your level, please don't ever use it as a noun. A trip is a short journey, and you will come back. A journey is much longer, but there's no indication whether you will come back or not.
April 30, 2013
