chen
I think he ‘s quite honest ____ his intentions. A. in B. about Note: If B is not the correct answer, would you please explain why?
May 6, 2013 12:42 AM
Answers · 8
At first glance my immediate answer was "in", but I've heard both used and would consider both acceptable. When I google "in his intentions" and "about his intentions", I get about twice as many hits for "in his intentions".
May 6, 2013
The answer is B (about)
May 6, 2013
I see now, "He's quite honest in his intentions" says something about the intentions themselves, and "He's quite honest about his intentions" says whether he was honest with people (about his intentions). Thanks Saj!
May 6, 2013
They're both correct, but mean different things. "He's quite honest in his intentions." means that his intentions were good, and that he didn't intend to be deceitful or to lie. "He's quite honest about his intentions." means that he's honest and upfront about his motivation for something, no matter what the motives may be.
May 6, 2013
