Search from various English teachers...
chen
The plane was ____ by two hours because of bad weather.
A. delayed
B. postponed
Note: which is better and why, thanks.
May 9, 2013 12:52 PM
Answers · 4
3
A is the better answer. 'Postponed' is usually used for an event. You might say 'the flight was postponed', but if 'plane' is the subject, I would use delayed. Incidentally, you can also use 'for' instead of 'by'.
May 9, 2013
2
Delayed is better.
We normally postpone a meeting.
May 9, 2013
