kerryzhuang
What does "se te ocurre" mean? In the sentence of ¨Tienes que escribir una composición para mañana, pero estás muy cansado y no se te ocurre nada.¨ What does ¨no se te ocurre nada¨mean? Is it a sort of phrase?
May 13, 2013 3:00 PM
Answers · 7
2
Realmente no tienes que razonar mucho esa frase, en el contexto en el que lo pones, tiene un significado literal, viene a decir que estas tan cansado que ya no puedes ni pensar u hacer otra cosa, en este caso es cansado pero se podría aplicar cualquier otro verbo que aplicase como dormir, "estoy tan dormido que no me tengo en pie".
May 13, 2013
1
In Literary sense means "I can not think of anything"
May 13, 2013
1
It means "You can't come up with something"
May 13, 2013
1
Yeah, this means that you are not able to think nothing good to write and in the moment is very difficult to think something to write , maybe the reason is cause you're tired or in other case imagine you don't know nothing of some topic and someone asks you about that, you can say: "No se me ocurre nada porque no se nada acerca tema - I can't say nothing because I don't know nothing of this topic". I hope to be helpful.
May 13, 2013
1
In this context means that you are and tired and you can't think anything to write in the text.
May 13, 2013
Show more
