Search from various English teachers...
lorena
position of adverb
Are these sentence correct? is the adverd in a good place?
- Why are you never here when I need you?
- They'll probably expect us to take a bottle of wine.
- Probably they'll expect us to take a bottle of wine.
- you're probably right.
-Probably you're right.
- Are you still in the same job?
Thank you
May 16, 2013 12:42 PM
Answers · 2
3
Are these 'sentences' correct? is the 'adverb' in 'the right' place?
- "why are you never here when I need you?" is correct or you could say "why are you never around when I need you
- "they'll probably expect us to take a bottle of wine" is correct
- "You're probably right" is correct
- "Are you still in the same job?" is correct
you're welcome! :)
May 16, 2013
2
Typically, an adverb will be placed directly in front of or behind the verb it modifies. Here is an example:
The man crept *slowly* into the house.
The man *slowly* crept into the house.
Even though questions that use adverbs are a little different sometimes, we can use this rule to figure out which of your sentences are correct.In this case, the correct sentences are:
The first one: Why are you never here when I need you?
The second one: They'll probably expect us to take a bottle of wine.
The fourth one: You're probably right.
The last one: Are you still in the same job? (although, there are better ways to ask this question)
Hope that helps! Good luck!
May 16, 2013
