Search from various English teachers...
lorena
position of adverb Are these sentence correct? is the adverd in a good place? - Why are you never here when I need you? - They'll probably expect us to take a bottle of wine. - Probably they'll expect us to take a bottle of wine. - you're probably right. -Probably you're right. - Are you still in the same job? Thank you
May 16, 2013 12:42 PM
Answers · 2
3
Are these 'sentences' correct? is the 'adverb' in 'the right' place? - "why are you never here when I need you?" is correct or you could say "why are you never around when I need you - "they'll probably expect us to take a bottle of wine" is correct - "You're probably right" is correct - "Are you still in the same job?" is correct you're welcome! :)
May 16, 2013
2
Typically, an adverb will be placed directly in front of or behind the verb it modifies. Here is an example: The man crept *slowly* into the house. The man *slowly* crept into the house. Even though questions that use adverbs are a little different sometimes, we can use this rule to figure out which of your sentences are correct.In this case, the correct sentences are: The first one: Why are you never here when I need you? The second one: They'll probably expect us to take a bottle of wine. The fourth one: You're probably right. The last one: Are you still in the same job? (although, there are better ways to ask this question) Hope that helps! Good luck!
May 16, 2013
