Anotherworld
I wonder what "It's shorter" means? CUT TO LORELAI'S BEDROOM [Lorelai is asleep in bed. Rory, dressed in her Chilton uniform, opens the door to the room and sees that she's still sleeping.] RORY: Mom! LORELAI: [wakes up startled] What? God! Hi. RORY: What are you doing? LORELAI: Having a heart attack. RORY: I thought you were up. It's 7:10! LORELAI: What? RORY: It's 7:10! LORELAI: No. RORY: [grabs her pillow] It's 7:10! LORELAI: [grabs the pillow back] Stop it! It's a quarter to six. RORY: No, it's not! LORELAI: Yes, it is! I set the clock for a quarter to six so it's. . . [Rory grabs the clock and shows her the time.] LORELAI: It's 7:10! Dammit. [Lorelai climbs out of bed and looks around for her robe] RORY: I can't be late on my first day of school. Do you know what happens to people when they're late on their first day? LORELAI: It's shorter? I wonder what "It's shorter" means? Why did Lorelai say like this? Please help me! Thanks!
May 27, 2013 3:21 AM
1
0
Answers · 1
Ha! I know what show this is from. The "it" is referring to the day of school. She is jokingly saying that people who are late to school will have a shorter school day (because they are late). It's the answer that is too obvious (Rory means to imply that late students are treated poorly). Hope that helps.
May 27, 2013
Anotherworld
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
English