Anotherworld
1)I don't know why the conjunction "or' is. the effect of inland evaporation are aggravated and gradually, the repletion level of local fresh-water lakes left behind thousands of years ago in basins during periods of heavy rain, or the result of melting mineral-laden glaciers at the end of the last Ice Age, is lowered. 1)I don't know why the conjunction "or' is. 2)I don't know what subject responds to the verb "is lowered" Please let me know. Thanks.
Jun 12, 2013 11:53 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
The effects of inland evaporation are aggravated. Gradually, the repletion level of local fresh-water lakes, (left behind thousands of years ago in basins, during periods of heavy rain, or the result of melting mineral-laden glaciers at the end of the last Ice Age), is lowered. I removed the conjunction "and" created two new sentences for easier comprehension. I also added a few commas to make the sentence easier to read. I only used the brackets to show the extra information that is given so that it is easier to identify the subject of "is lowered". Now, re-read the sentence without the words in the brackets; you can identify the subject as being "the repletion level". I hope that this answered your question.
June 12, 2013
Anotherworld
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
English