Zhaojun Wang
it don't mean a Jack why here use "don't" instead of "doesn't" ?
Jun 13, 2013 3:01 PM
8
0
Answers · 8
In some dialects of English you will hear do/don't used as the 3rd person singular conjugation. It's often used colloquially. In this case, the saying is actually, "He don't know jack" and it means that the person doesn't know anything. Here's a discussion about the saying: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=485752
June 13, 2013
I , We , They , You >> use " don`t or do ( for the present tense ) He , she , It >> use " doesn`t or does ( for the present tense ) He , she , It , We , They , You >> use " didn`t or did ( for the past tense )
June 13, 2013
A speaker might know that "doesn't" is the correct form, but the speaker might still use "don't" because he wants to be "cool." If he used "doesn't," his friends might laugh at him and say, "Do you think that you are better than us?" [Formal English: better than we.]
June 13, 2013
thank you!
June 14, 2013
I've heard it called "affected speech." Incorrect grammar is deliberately used for emphasis. Another example of this is a country song called, "She don't love nobody." This sounds more emphatic than "she doesn't love anyone."
June 14, 2013
Zhaojun Wang
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Japanese, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Japanese, Spanish