reflectlight
"니가 보고 싶다"가 옳은 표현인가요? "니가 보고 싶다"나 "영화가 보고 싶다"같은 말을 가끔 들어요. 근데 왜 "너를 보고 싶다", "영화를 보고 싶다"가 아니예요? "I miss you"라고 하고 싶다면 "너를 보고 싶다"라고 해야 하고, "You miss me"라고 하고 싶다면 "니가 [나를] 보고 싶어한다"라고 해야 한다는 것을 배웠는데... 되게 헷갈려요.
Jun 18, 2013 6:08 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
"니가 보고 싶다"나 "영화가 보고 싶다"같은 말을 가끔 들어요. 근데 왜 "너를 보고 싶다", "영화를 보고 싶다"가 아니예요? "I miss you"라고 하고 싶다면 "너를 보고 싶다"라고 해야 하고, "You miss me"라고 하고 싶다면 "니가 [나를] 보고 싶어한다"라고 해야 한다는 것을 배웠는데... 되게 헷갈려요. 양쪽, 둘 다 옳은 표현입니다. 문법적으로도 맞습니다. 나는 니가 보고 싶다. O (I want to see you) 나는 너를 보고 싶다. O (I want to see you) 나는 영화를 보고 싶다. O (I want to watch movie) 나는 영화가 보고 싶다. O (I want to watch movie) '무엇을/무엇이 보고 싶다'는 특이한 경우로, 이를 문법적으로 설명하자면, 동사 '보다'와 보조형용사 '싶다'가 결합되어, 동사의 성질과 형용사(자동사)의 성질을 모두 갖는 특이한 경우라고 말할 수 있습니다. '그립다'는 형용사입니다. 한국어의 형용사는 자동사처럼 쓰입니다. 반면에, '그리워하다'는 동사입니다. 따라서 영어의 동사 "to miss"에 해당하는 정확한 한국어 단어는 "그리워하다"입니다. 나는 네가 그립다. O (I miss you) 나는 너를 그립다. X 나는 네가 그리워한다. X (As for me, you miss) 나는 너를 그리워한다 O (I miss you) 너는 나를 그리워한다. O (As for you, you miss me) 네가 나를 그리워한다. O (You miss me)
June 19, 2013
hello there! you have a very good question. and the answer is very difficult to me ㅜㅜ First of all, you can use the both 니가 보고 싶다 or 네가 보고 싶다. We use 니 (you) in spoken type ,not written type. So, when you write something, you should write 네(or 너),but when you speak in Korean, 니가 보고 싶다 is common. Okay, 너를 보고 싶다 is not right. 니가 or 네가 보고 싶다 is right We usually take off subject( when we know exactly what it is). So, you can say like this, 나는 니가 보고 싶다.( but, we take off the subject " I" because the person who say now is I.),so we know clearly who say now. Therefore, 니가 보고 싶다. but you can say like this. 나는 너를 그리워한다. ㅋㅋㅋ I cannot explain clearly because language is a kind of habbit that we use everytime or long time ago. So, you should memorize that kind of thing. Actually I don't understand why we should use like that even though I'm native Korean. lol. Sorry that I cannot explain clearly.
January 9, 2014
I dont think what you have expessed.I often hear singers sang "널 보고 싶어".Yet,I know that,sometimes,we add 가/이 to aim emphrazing the last part of sentences.So,i think that obey the rule
June 19, 2013
reflectlight
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
Korean