★ Alexander ★
Slang expressions Ciao a tutti!! I came across these expressions in a video and I was wondering if they were actually commonly used or if some were from dialects, and also if the translation of them were correct? Also, if there any other common slang terms, be they expressions or words that would come in handy, could you share them with me please? Thank you in advance!! Cosa fai di bello? - What's up? Madò - jeez Però - No way!! Zitto - shut up!! Dai - Come on/Stop!! C'e' mancato un pelo - That was a close call Mi fa cagare - It's awful! Strafigo - Very cool Simpi - nice
25 de jun de 2013 0:13
10
0
Answers · 10
(You're very hilarious, in my view!) Cosa fai di bello? - What's up? *I think it's better to say Che fai? (What are you doing?) Madò - jeez *Madò stands for Madonna (The mother of Jesus) and it's like we call her for help, when we see something awkward or scary... Però - No way!! *The word Però has multiple meanings in my view. If it says "Però!" than it's like "Wow!" or it also can be "però..." like "anyways/instead/however" so very similar to "comunque". Zitto - shut up!! *That's right! but we usually say "Stai zitto!" or "....ma stai zitto!" not only "zitto". If It's a single word... than it's used like ad adjective. Dai - Come on/Stop!! *Kinda.... "Dai" has also multiple meanings. If you say "...ma dai!" than you can translate it like "Come on!" but if it does say "E dai..." than it's like someone is begging you for doing something. C'e' mancato un pelo - That was a close call *Yup! Mi fa cagare - It's awful! *LOL! I guess you English people have a similar swear words that Gordon Ramsey uses a lot: "This is a piece of s**t" if you know what i mean.... Strafigo - Very cool *Usually they say "Che figo!" or "Che figata!". Strafigo was used from the past generation... to describe something "cool". Yes, time has changed! Simpi - nice *Maybe you were trying to say "Simpatico/a?" because there's no dialect for simpi, I'm quite sure...
25 de Junio de 2013
Cosa fai di bello? - What are you doing? Come va? - What's up? Madò - jeez (Mado' - Madonna) ok Però - wow (f.e.: if you see a really nice woman crossing the road, you can say "però" to your friend...usually però means but) Zitto - shut up!! Dai - Come on/Stop!! C'e' mancato un pelo - That was a close call Mi fa cagare - It's awful! Strafigo - Very cool Simpi - nice (sorry, never heard, but probably comes to simpatico)
25 de Junio de 2013
★ Alexander ★
Language Skills
English, Italian, Japanese
Learning Language
Italian, Japanese