Cristian
Is ~는데 a contraction of 그런데? I watched a video where a native Korean speaker who teach Korean on a website, explained how to say the sentence "I understood, and/but still I'm thinking" in Korean. He firstly wrote "알아들었어요. 그런데 생각하고 있어요", and immediately after that, he told that sentence (wich is made by 2 clauses), could be convined or shortened like this: "알아들었는데 생각하고 있어요" So, my question is, is ~는데 a shortened form of the word 그런데? Are these 2 used for the same kind of sentences and mean the same? Thank you so much for your answers! :)
Jun 25, 2013 12:19 AM
Answers · 2
It's not exactly the shortened form, but I think the verb " 그러다 " is joined by the " ㄴ데 ". so it follows the rule, explained on the website below: http://www.talktomeinkorean.com/lessons/level-3-lesson-21/ I hope it helps
June 25, 2013
they are not the same. 는데 is usually reserved for occasions where there's a kind of hesitation (often time there is a message but not verbally expressed yet) so it is sort of like "..." as if there were more to follow. Sometimes it is kind of giving a suspense effect. 그런데 is similar to "but, however". in other words they serve different purposes. by the way, one thing to watch out for. you may come across 는 데 with a space in between. This is something totally different from 는데 without the intervening space. with a space in between that 데 is a noun and it means "place, a spot". Make careful distinction because they are two different structures and grammatically unrelated.
June 25, 2013
