Антон
которой или которые? "В метро есть кольцевая линия, через станчии которой проходят радиальные линии." This is one sentence on my test book, I'm confused about which case is the word "которой" in? My guess is the "которой" refers to the word "станчии" as stations but if this is the case I can't make sense why it's not "которые" (accusative case, plural) спасибо за внимание
Jun 25, 2013 1:06 PM
Answers · 6
2
When you're confused about a structure with который, try to divide the clauses into separate sentences. In your case it'll be: 1. В метро есть кольцевая линия 2. Через станции (этой) линии проходят радиальные линии. So, in the 2nd sentence we can see that the word линии is in Gen sg that's why it's being replaced by the gen sg form of который = которОЙ.
June 25, 2013
1
Которой is the genitive singular feminine form and it refers to the phrase "кольцевая линия". Радиальные линии проходят через станции кольцевой линии. Вот как это выглядит http://yandex.st//metro-data/maps/moscow.gif?1.0.45 Кольцевая линия- это большой круг в центре, а радиальные линии- как лучи солнца. (please note that the word станция is spelled with the letter Ц and not Ч)
June 25, 2013
1
“Которой” refers to “кольцевая линия”. It’s feminine, genitive case. Через станции (этой линии) проходят радиальные линии.
June 25, 2013
