Teby
He, she, it can? Why not "He, she, it cans"?
Jun 25, 2013 3:58 PM
Answers · 7
4
"Can" is a modal verb and is not conjugated. http://www.elearnenglishlanguage.com/esl/grammar/modalverbs.html
June 25, 2013
2
Yes. When "can" is used as a verb, it remains "can" in the third person. "Cans" should be only used when you want to use the noun "can" in the plural form.
June 25, 2013
2
because "Can" modal verb! strong verb =)
June 25, 2013
1
"Can", as the other members have pointed out, doesn't change. Welcome to intermediate English. There are more rules to learn, so good luck.
June 25, 2013
1
El grupo de verbos modales (o verbos auxiliares) no reciben la "s" en la tercera persona (con la excepción de los verbos "to be" y "have" que sí varían). I must, you must, he must. I can, you can, he can. I may, you may, he may. I ought, you ought, he ought. Pero, I am, you are, he is. I have, you have, he has. Espero que eso te ayude.
June 25, 2013
