Teby
He, she, it can? Why not "He, she, it cans"?
Jun 25, 2013 3:58 PM
Answers · 7
"Can" is a modal verb and is not conjugated. http://www.elearnenglishlanguage.com/esl/grammar/modalverbs.html
June 25, 2013
Yes. When "can" is used as a verb, it remains "can" in the third person. "Cans" should be only used when you want to use the noun "can" in the plural form.
June 25, 2013
because "Can" modal verb! strong verb =)
June 25, 2013
"Can", as the other members have pointed out, doesn't change. Welcome to intermediate English. There are more rules to learn, so good luck.
June 25, 2013
El grupo de verbos modales (o verbos auxiliares) no reciben la "s" en la tercera persona (con la excepción de los verbos "to be" y "have" que sí varían). I must, you must, he must. I can, you can, he can. I may, you may, he may. I ought, you ought, he ought. Pero, I am, you are, he is. I have, you have, he has. Espero que eso te ayude.
June 25, 2013
