mayllt
does "no way around him" mean "he was trapped?" Jacqueline Kennedy, above the reporters, saw only the casket top. Her head bowed, she stood apart. Sergeant Dugger knew that this was the zero hour of his life. Now, now he must reveal some shred of his grief to her. Vernon B. Oneal was annoyed. His driver had neglected to remove the red ambulance sign from the side window of the Cadillac. Nobody would be able to identify it as a hearse. The correspondents would misreport it. The undertaker shook his head waspishly, and as he did his attention was distracted by Father Cain, who had become a cynosure for O'Donnell, O'Brien, and Powers. There was no way around him. Dave Powers took a deep breath and invoked the name of the Saviour.
Jun 26, 2013 2:59 AM
Answers · 1
"There was no way round him" could take two possible meanings in my opinion. One is the literal meaning, that physically he was trapped and couldn't get past him. The other is the non literal meaning that he's trapped (in a non physical sense) in this situation and can't get out. I hope that helps!
June 26, 2013
