mayllt
what does "took a blind step"mean? The widow stared after them. For an instant she paused indecisively on the bright blue carpet with the golden Presidential eagle worked into it; then she returned to the corridor and took a blind step toward them. Again she wavered.
Jun 26, 2013 1:07 PM
Answers · 2
It means that while she knew where she was basically, her emotions were so powerful that she didn't think about where she was stepping and couldn't really form a clear idea of what to do next.
June 26, 2013
This is hard to say for sure. Typically, "a blind step" would mean that you take a step while not really knowing where it will take you or what obstacles might come from that path. It can be used literally or figuratively. But in this case, the person seems to know exactly where she is and where she's going. So, I don't understand the use here.
June 26, 2013
