Elina
I Need to Understand the Exact Meaning of This Word "proprioceptive" Jonathan Cole (1995) writes about an unusual case of a man who lost his capacity for "proprioceptive"sensation and appeared to be paralyzed. I wonder if that man lost the sensations which were related to touch or it is more broaden word! It is so important for me to know which sensation he exactly lost! Thanks millions times in advance!
Jun 26, 2013 8:12 PM
Answers · 5
3
'proprioceptor' is a noun. It refer to a sensory receptor, found chiefly in muscles, tendons, joints, and the inner ear, that detects the motion or position of the body or a limb by responding to stimuli arising within the organism. 'proprioceptive' is the adjective describing the sensory receptor.
June 26, 2013
Thank you verrrrrrrrrrrrrrrry much Mohamed, your explanation is so clear, I got it completely! :)))))I was reading an article about touch and somatic sensory, I wonder why they put his case in that article then :O Any way thank you445746784318648 times!
June 26, 2013
proprioceptive sensations are the sensations that carry info about your muscles and where they are and are they contracted or relaxed, he didn't lose any skin sensation at all, he still can sense touch, fine or crude, temperature and pain. He just doesn't know where his muscles are :) so he can't give the order to move them. Hope you got my point, If you want more info about it just ask. and It's NOT that unusual actually.
June 26, 2013
