baran
whats the meaning of account in this sentence? can you say to people the account of face book? whats the other meaning of this word ,can you use this word in examples with different meaning?
Jun 26, 2013 8:22 PM
Answers · 3
Can you say to people the account of Face book? What's the other meaning of this word? Can you use this word in examples with different meaning? It is a Facebook account which means that all your information is stored in that section of Facebook. Other examples: You can have a bank account or be sent an account [ a bill for something you bought] You can also give an account [ description] of your holiday or any other event.
June 26, 2013
like following. http://www.facebook.com/ 'username' (somehow 'username' after the URL is stripped out!)
June 26, 2013
But in the above example, it means facebook username, not anything private I guess, so to find you in the facebook like following. http://www.facebook.com/<username>; It is used the same way you say email account to mean email address.
June 26, 2013
