Wu Ting
How would you explain the grammatical structure of “had no doubt looked into these matters”? How would you explain the grammatical structure of “had no doubt looked into these matters”? The first Holdens had come onto the market in 1948, Australia’s own car and a proud moment in our steady march towards nationhood. The Holden had its critics, including those who doubted that Australia was able to manufacture anything really sophisticated. They pointed to the old Australian habit of thinking that near enough was good enough. All very well for small things like rabbit traps or lawnmowers, not for a motor vehicle. Some thought the Holden was a bit on the tinny side and was prone to overturning. It crumpled on impact. Gil and Glasson may have wanted something sturdier with three young children to consider. Gil had no doubt looked into these matters and had decided that our new car was to be a Vanguard. How would you explain the grammatical structure of “had no doubt looked into these matters”? Thanks!Is there anything wrong with this sentence?
Jun 27, 2013 3:23 AM
Answers · 2
I'm not a grammarian, but - I think that: 'no doubt' is an adverbal phrase meaning 'probably'. 'looked into' is a verb phrase meaning 'investigated'. and 'these matters' is a noun phrase referring to the previously mentioned things. i.e. '...had probably investigated this...' Gary (whose first car was a Holden!)
June 27, 2013
