Doris Day Δωρίς
Ano ang English ng Kilig / Kinikilig ako? Ano ang English ng Kilig, Kinikilig ako at nakakakilig ka naman.
Aug 27, 2013 8:09 PM
Answers · 10
3
Smitten, love-struck, butterflies in the stomach. Hm... Twitterpated, slang though, is the precise translation I think. :S
August 28, 2013
2
Kilig => inexplicable joy; it has no direct/exact translation in English. Kinikilig ako (because of a person) => having shudders / uncontrollable smiling / shivers down one's spine / fuzzy feeling -----> Kinilig ako nung nakita ko siya sa panaginip ko kagabi. -----> I had shudders when I saw him in my dream last night. Nakakakilig ka naman. => You make me feel fuzzy. Kinikilig ako dahil sayo. => I'm feeling fuzzy because of you. / I'm having shudders because of you. (^_^)/
August 28, 2013
Thanks neil.. I learn something new from you today. . Expression and feelings are hard to translate from tagalog to english or vice versa hehe
September 18, 2013
who doesn't :) Young girls might say 'i feel all Gooey' or 'he gave me goosebumps' or 'I had butterflies'. Of course they would never say this to their crush :) Gooey is a strange word to use, because Goo is like slime or Mucus, but not in this context. it is definitely an internal feeling, like nausea but pleasant. Definitely only used in this context by young girls, and is mostly out of fashion now. 'Goosebumps' is sometimes an emotional response, but it can be a response to cold, or to fear. It is a description of your skin when your hairs stand up, it causes the skin to look like the flesh of a plucked goose or chicken. 'Butterflies' is also an internal, fluttery feeling (flutter is the action made by a butterfly, or the sound&action of a bird making a short flight). It can be an emotional response, but also a response to dizziness (i get butterflies when I go too high on the swing, at the park) It is more common in english to describe the object of your affection, and add action to show the emotion that it inspires. "He's so handsome... (Sigh, dreamy gaze, big smile). Note that these sorts of spoken expressions are usually open ended, not requesting any response, stated in a way that it is clear the speaker is saying their thoughts aloud, partly for their own pleasure, partly to share their pleasure.
September 18, 2013
Neil.. hehe me too.. not just that I like this word but I also like the feeling =^_^=
September 16, 2013
Show more
