Sayan Bhaduri
What does "Молодец" exactly mean? I saw its Google translation and got 'good for you', which as far as my feeble brain know, is a rather rude expression. Can Молодец be used in polite conversation in Русский?
Sep 5, 2013 5:38 PM
Answers · 12
The Google translation is incorrect. We say "Молодец" as an interjection when we praise somebody. The English equivalents are Well done! Great job! That's good! For children, cats and dogs -Good boy! Good girl! It can only be used in informal situations.
September 5, 2013
There are two pretty close but nevertheless different meanings: 1. Молоде́ц means attaboy!, attagirl!, well done! 2. Мо́лодец means a young man. This one a bit old fashioned. Both of them can be used in polite conversation, but they are informal.
September 5, 2013
Молодец is well done. For example, Молодец! Ты очень хороший студент! - Well done! U are a good student. If you want more information to learn Russian, check this Youtube channel, where you can find useful information for you. http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCC2Bt2rxY7-19ywalxTHevg
September 5, 2013
We usually use this word as a praise with the meaning: "a good, clever man". It's applied to the person who has done the work bery well or behaved well.
September 5, 2013
Basically this word is used to say "well done"
September 5, 2013
Show more
