Search from various English teachers...
habeeb011
i want to know the exact meaning of دیگه i need different uses.
i want to know the exact meaning of دیگه
i need different uses. cause it has different meanings.
thanks
Oct 29, 2013 10:20 AM
Answers · 8
5
the exact meaning is: else
but sometime we use it in some other situations!
example:
دیگه چی؟ what else?
دیگه چیزی نمیخای؟ don't you want anything else?
دیگه دیر شده! it's late by now!
دیگه برو! go now!
دیگه اینجوریه! ok, this is it!
یه کتاب دیگه هم دارم. i have also another book.
October 29, 2013
1
One use is when you explain something to somebody, but you think they must already know it:
-مسی تو کدوم تیم بازی می کنه؟
-بارسا دیگه!
translation:
-Which team does Messi play for?
-Clearly Barca!
October 30, 2013
I add two other examples:
1- i add 2 other examples. = 2 ta mesale dige (digar) ezafe mikonam = دو تا مثال دیگه/ دیگر اضافه می کنم
2- I won't come anymore = dige nemiam = دیگه نمی آم
mostly you can use "dige" in sentences with meaning of "more" or "more than this" or "after this point"
anyone (else)
anymore
anything (else)
November 3, 2013
about other meanings than " other " ( the basic meaning ) it's hard to explain, because no such grammatical rules exist in English
October 29, 2013
