rjcorraya
「亡く」と「死ぬ」の違いは何ですか。 From Google translate I saw that 亡く means 'to pass away' and 死ぬ means 'to die'. Well, they are different words and has little difference in English, but what about in Japanese? What would be some situations where one would use 亡く or 死ぬ? Please give me some easy example sentences with these words too. ありがとうございます。 ^_^
Nov 3, 2013 6:05 AM
Answers · 4
2
アンパンマンで有名な、やなせたかしさんが亡くなった。 人は皆死ぬのは嫌だ。Not「亡く」but 「亡くなる」I hope this helps you.(^O^)
November 3, 2013
1
Kobinata Reiko gave us a good example above. "亡くなる" is polite. We don't use it for ourselves. You may find "亡くす" instead of "亡くなる". If someone who passed away is subject, we say "亡くなる". And if it is object, we say "亡くす". e.g. "親を亡くす(to lose a parent)"
November 4, 2013
