Jennifyre
Can you understand what I am saying? : ) Acabo de ver un hermoso rebaño de ciervos en los bosques de los alrededores de mi casa! I am trying to write in Spanish every day for a little while. How does this translate to you?
Jan 29, 2014 10:40 PM
11
1
Answers · 11
I can understand perfectly what you're saying, only some corrections. "Acabo de ver un hermoso rebaño de ciervos en el bosque alrededor de mi casa" You can continue writing, it's most important!!
January 29, 2014
I think that your text is perfect. There are no mistakes. Congratulations!
January 29, 2014
Es perfecto. Sería más apropiado "manada" que "rebaño" , pues rebaño es para animales de granja. El uso de los plurales es perfecto, puedes usar singular o plural tanto con "bosques" como con "alrededores". Depende de tu contexto real. Te adjunto definiciones de la RAE REBAÑO = hato grande de ganado, especialmente del lanar. MANADA = 1. f. Hato o rebaño pequeño de ganado que está al cuidado de un pastor. 2. f. Conjunto de ciertos animales de una misma especie que andan reunidos. Manada de pavos, de lobos.
January 30, 2014
For me, only two small corrections: Write "manada" for groups of wild animals instead of "rebaño" wich is used for domestic ones. Write "bosque" in singular. You can´t have more than one forest around your house.
January 30, 2014
Está muy bien!!! it'd better if you say: el bosque alrededor de mi casa" or "el bosque que rodea mi casa"
January 30, 2014
Jennifyre
Language Skills
English, Spanish, Vietnamese
Learning Language
Spanish, Vietnamese