Vanessa García
Such a / Such I have already learned that; 1) "Such a" is use with contable noun 2) "Such" with uncontable noun Then, I can say; It was such A big steak that... (contable) It was such spicy food that...(uncontable) But why I have to say; This wood is such a hard that... In this case wood is uncontable, why I have to use "such A"? Thank you very much in advance!
Feb 5, 2014 11:06 PM
7
0
Answers · 7
You can't use 'such' in that example, because 'hard' isn't a noun (countable or uncountable). For adjectives, use 'so' instead. Ex. "This wood is so hard that..."
February 5, 2014
In this case, Vanessa, you don't use "such a". It should be "This wood is so hard that".
February 5, 2014
Vanessa García
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
English