LillyOfTheValley
Diffence between "I" and "me" in ... What is the difference between "You and I" and "You and me" Is "You and I" bad English? Thank you
Feb 7, 2014 2:07 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
"You and I" is used when it is the subject of the sentence: You and I (we) went to the movies. "You and me" is used when it's the object: They invited you and me (us) to the party.
February 7, 2014
You and I-- subject you and me--direct or indirect objects. you is easy- always the same, subject, indirect or direct object. you and me are going to the store. Yes nous Americains le disent, mais ce n'est pas correcte You and I are going to the store. Dis cela, est correcte
February 7, 2014
Yes, James is right. “You and I" is used when it's the subject of the sentence. "You and me" is used when it is the object of the sentence. You and I are eating ice cream. This ice cream is for you and me to eat.
February 7, 2014
Thank you! All is clear now :]
February 7, 2014
LillyOfTheValley
Language Skills
English, French, German, Spanish
Learning Language
English