Katrine
What does "upon" stand for ? I can't find an easy way to understand the basic meaning of the word "upon". I've tried to look up at the dictionary and what shows is —used to say that someone or something is very close or has arrived —used to emphasize something that is repeated many times But then, it comes up with the following example: He carefully placed the vase upon the table Which has nothing to do with the explanations given. If I'm not mistaken Could anyone help me? And if possible using some sentences to clarify its meaning ? Many thanks !
Mar 4, 2014 11:49 PM
7
0
Answers · 7
Ah, found this from New Oxford American Dictionary: Usage: The preposition 'upon' has the same core meaning as the preposition 'on'. Upon is sometimes more formal than on, however, and is preferred in the phrases once upon a time and upon my word, and in uses such as row upon row of seats (definition 2) and Christmas is almost upon us (definition 1).
March 5, 2014
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/upon. Has some good examples. —used to emphasize something that is repeated many times------ this seems wrong and I cannot think of such a context. —used to say that someone or something is very close or has arrived ----- 'he crept up on me' is the closest phrase.... But that is using two words 'up' and 'on'....not 'upon' Time for a better dictionary? ;-)
March 5, 2014
"Upon" is also used in this way in the example you cited ("He carefully placed the vase upon the table"). It is usually done for literary flourish or poetic tone. It essentially means "up on" or just "on". In your example, using "upon" has the effect of emphasizing the "carefulness" of the way he was placing the vase. But the sentence is also correct just saying "He carefully placed the vase on the table". Another example: The little boy rested his head on his mother's lap. = The little boy rested his head upon his mother's lap (sounds a little more poetic/dramatic).
March 5, 2014
Katrine
Language Skills
English, French, Portuguese
Learning Language
English, French