Bruno Criado
What's difference? Hi everyone. I want to talk about my vacations. Ooops, vacations or holidays? What's difference?
Mar 7, 2014 8:46 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
In the US "vacation" is used for time taken off of work/school and "holiday" is used to refer to specific days that everyone has off (Christmas, Easter, Thanksgiving...). In the UK "holiday" is used for both meanings.
March 7, 2014
In the UK Employee 1 - " I'll be on annual leave next week " Employee 2- " Oh... are you going on holiday? Or staying at home?" Employee 1 - "I'm going on Holiday. I'm going to Spain" Or Employee 1 - " I'll be on annual leave next week " Employee 2- " Oh... are you going on holiday? Or staying at home" Employee 1 - "No.. I'm not going on Holiday. I'm staying at home for a week, just relaxing" To a School Child Dad - "Son.. when do your Easter holidays start?" Child - "Next Friday, Dad" Dad - "I thought so. I've booked a holiday in Cornwall for us all" And Mike is correct that Vacation is a US word. I did once use the word 'Vacation' in an email to UK work colleagues, many years ago... And everyone made jokes about it, saying I had become American overnight. :-s
March 7, 2014
Bruno Criado
Language Skills
English, Portuguese
Learning Language
English