Arwa
what's the difference? Hi, What's the difference between the following two sentences? It's useful to plant trees. Planting trees is useful. Thanks in advance.
Mar 10, 2014 5:51 PM
16
2
Answers · 16
I'd say there isn't a difference in the meaning but what you emphasize is obviously different when you change the word order. "It is useful to plant trees." Here's the emphasis is on the adjective "useful" "Planting trees is useful." Here you emphasize the action instead.
March 10, 2014
There is no difference in meaning.
March 10, 2014
Arwa: What you are seeing is the flexibility of the English language. As you can see, the word order is itself very flexible.
March 10, 2014
they're are equals, same meaning. u just change the order
March 10, 2014
1st sentence = how? 2nd sentence = what?
March 10, 2014
Arwa
Language Skills
Arabic, English
Learning Language
English