Mark
What does underscore mean in this context? Two new studies underscore hopes, frustrations of revamped school lunches
http://www.washingtonpost.com/news/food/wp/2014/03/04/two-new-studies-underscore-hopes-frustrations-of-revamped-school-lunches/
Mar 11, 2014 12:50 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
1
It means emphasize. See definition 2:
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/underscore
March 11, 2014
2
1
0
They mean to further explain or talk about hopes, frustrations of revamped school lunches.
March 11, 2014
0
0
