Akiho
He or she? When I don't know the sex of animal, Can I call it he or she? Which is correct? Please help me~><
Mar 12, 2014 10:28 AM
Answers · 6
2
It's best to avoid the genitive pronoun if it's use is likely to be incorrect. For inanimate objects, use an indefinite article (it) or (a). Note, you can not do this with people. Another strategy is to use the ownership of the object to avoid the need for the pronoun. Your cow is so big! What do you feed it? I like your car. Where did you buy it? His dog is very nice, I wonder if it is male or female. For plural objects, it is not so tricky because the plural pronouns are not gender specific: How many cows do you have? What do you feed them? For people, you need to be more careful How old is your child? Does he or she go to school? How old are your children? Do they go to school?
March 12, 2014
normally animals are called "it"
March 12, 2014
