Wu Ting
How would you explain this sentence? April 17 School is closing two weeks for Easter holiday. Then comes the end of the term soon, and summer. Most of the boys will go home, but not all. Some have to stay for remedial maths and repeating Virginia history in the sweat of July. Living here in the sock-stinking dormitory, and not with Father. He clearly explained that, in his letter about coming to visit while school is closed for Easter holiday. That will be swell, he says, a visit with old Dad. Swell enough for two weeks, not the whole summer. How would you explain the last sentence: Swell enough for two weeks, not the whole summer? Does it mean the father only wanted to let his son live with him for two weeks not a whole summer? Thanks!
Mar 14, 2014 4:24 AM
Answers · 3
1
The tone of this passage sounds very angry to me. When the author writes "some have to stay for remedial maths and repeating Virginia history in the sweat of July," it sounds to me as if he is referring to himself, and he is bitter about it, not just because it means he has failed academically, but also because it means that he has to stay at school and not go home to his father. It also sounds like his father does not care that he is not coming home. That is why he is upset that his father thinks a two-week visit during Easter will be "swell," because he interprets that to means his father only wants to spend two weeks with him and not more.
March 14, 2014
Matthew的回答跟我想的一样。不过还是谢谢你~~~另外,我也有个同学叫婷婷,高中时坐我的前面。
March 14, 2014
I think it is the boy who wanted to stay only for two weeks for some reason,. The reason may be what he explained first"some students have to stay" and you may go on to read this literature see if there are any other questions. Ok, see you.
March 14, 2014
