Anotherworld
I don't exactly understand what meaning the word "comfortable" gives. As with most old New England towns designed for another age of transportation, Hanover isn’t a particularly comfortable place for cars. Nearly any visit to town by automobile will be characterized by a long and irritating hunt for a parking space. To reduce this problem, the local authorities are forever widening roads to speed traffic flow and building new parking lots. Hanover recently tore down a beautiful old hospital building in order to construct a new parking lot. They don’t seem to understand that it is the presence of these old buildings that makes the town desirable in the first place. Hanover isn’t a particularly comfortable place for cars. In this sentence, I don't exactly understand what meaning the word "comfortable" gives. Please help me! Thanks!
Mar 14, 2014 6:58 AM
Answers · 2
1
In this case comfortable means something close to 알맞다. it isn't a very suitable place for cars because its so little room ,it would be very inconvenient to try and take a car there. Imagine if you were on a couch with 7 other people. That wouldn't be a very comfortable place to sit right? the chair is too packed. Thats what comfortable means in this case
March 15, 2014
