Wu Ting
How would you explain ‘heya’ in the context? But this afternoon, nothing yet to do in the empty barracks but take out every pair of pants from the foot locker and fold it up again. Or sit on the bed with The Odyssey. Until the head of Bull’s Eye appears around the door. All ears and smile, the half-bit haircut. “Heya bookworm. Too busy lollygagging, then?” “Too busy for what?” The book claps shut. “Noodle juice and cookies with Mrs. Hoover. Whatcha think, for what? An ankle excursion.” “K Street?” The smile disappears because the whole boy disappears. How would you explain ‘heya’ in the last sentence of the first passage? Thanks!
Mar 14, 2014 2:14 PM
Answers · 3
It's the same as "hey." It's just Bull's Eye's way of saying it.
March 14, 2014
It means 'hey you' or just 'hey'. It is said to get someone's attention so you can talk to him. Very informal slang. It is written to express how the speaker said the words. He ran the two words together when he spoke. The same with 'whatcha', which means 'what do you'.
March 14, 2014
It means 'hey'.
March 14, 2014
