Cathy
whats the mean of "whatever"? I was watching an American movie.and here is a dialogue. ( There are three girls who want to take a photo with a man's robot) Girl:can we take a picture with the robot? Man:sure,5 dollars. G:you want 5 dollars,seriously? M:yeah.I want 5 dollars immediately. G:come on,guys.(then she wants to leave) M;ok what about 2.50. G;whatever. and then they go away. whats the mean of "whatever"?
Mar 15, 2014 12:38 PM
Answers · 6
According to a new Marist College Poll, "whatever" is considered as the most annoying expression for Americans, regardless of their race, gender, age or income. The meaning of "whatever" is definitely in how you deliver the word, like "i'm not gonna do it", or "i give up". So it depends, like the body language comes into play, and you understand what the person is saying.
March 15, 2014
"What's the meaning of 'whatever'?" ("The mean" means "the average". A completely different word.) It's often used as an interjection to mean "I don't care". Maybe as in, "Say/Do whatever you want; it means nothing to me."
March 15, 2014
It means "I don't care" Usually it is used when you are not in a good mood. 随便你想怎么样 (我不稀罕)
March 15, 2014
an expression of "I don't care" but also frustration at the same time.
March 15, 2014
