pinky
How do you use ""Well, put" , "let the geeks get their geek on ", and "That came out wrong"? When I watched the drama, called "Dexter," I encountered these two new phrases. I don't know what these exactly mean and how to use them;( I'd appreciate it if anyone would answer to this question:D 1) A:"You know, when things are going good, that’s the god’ s way of saying to cover your ass.Because something’s gonna jump up and bite it, hard" B:"Well put" (3) A"Musicians aren't really my thing" B"What's wrong with musicians? He owned three Cuban restaurants." C"That came out wrong. What makes you thing three Cuban restaurants matter? "
Mar 16, 2014 10:02 AM
Answers · 11
"Well, put" is used when you agree with someone and admire the way someone has said something; you think their phrasing was clever, witty, or particularly eloquent. "That came out wrong" is used when you unintentionally say something that could be understood in two ways, one of them possibly offensive, and you realize the listener may have misunderstood you. I haven't watched "Dexter,". so I don't know anything about the characters in the dialogue you quoted, but it sounds as if A inadvertently offended B with his/her statement about musicians.
March 16, 2014
Usages for colloquial expressions are more difficult to explain than the Rules of Grammar. There is not a "need" to learn the use of expressions like that. If you learn to use simple "Yes" and "No" and "Maybe" you will being doing well. It is an unfortunate consequence of the Television Shows that people watch to practice English, that the student supposes that they need to learn expressions like you indicate here. (A) So in answer to your question; There is no "how" to use them. "Well put." Is simply an agreement. It is equivalent to offering an assent, like "Yes." (B) "That came out wrong."; simply means that the person said something whose meaning they had not intended. You cannot learn English by attempting to be like a trained parrot or a Robot to produces "phrases" or "expressions that have been acquired from watching TV. In fact, what Americans value most in a human being, is sincerity. If a person offers speech that is not genuine, but is simply created just to Fit---In---With---The---Crowd, you will become a social reject. One of the keys to learning to speak English naturally, is to make a connection between WORDS and FEELINGS. TV Situation Comedies (called Sit-Coms) such as you mention here, are not the best platforms for fluency in English. They impress upon viewers that what is vitally important is coy behavior and the use of the Double Entendre. If anything, they keep people confused. Most people who view those programs in the United States are not "literate" people. The laughter is "canned" as well. TV Sit-Coms are a far remove from reality. . .
March 16, 2014
"Those that don't possess this ease of conversation tend to sound false and insincere or even absurd when using colloquialisms."----Rafael My friend, it is not even clear what your sentence means. (a) It can be understood as reasonable that students of English ... Not---Possessing---This---Ease---of---Conversation will "sound false" or "insincere". That is my argument my friend. In order to "disagree with the gentleman" you are going to have to argue Something---to---the---Contrary. (b) In addition, one cannot simply presume an Ease---of---Conversation for students of English. (c) If you are going to "disagree with the gentleman" you need to publish a contrary conclusion. (d) It is insufficient for anyone to presume that "conversation" constitutes English. English goes beyond "conversation". (e) As nothing you wrote here demonstrates anything specific about "colloquialism" I think your disagreement ill considered for its lack of clarity and lack of specificity.
March 22, 2014
