Anita
Puede alguien explicarme precisamente la diferencia entre el uso de 'acordarse' y 'recordar'? In Dutch we also have two verbs for this and suddenly I realize what is the diffenence. We use 'recordar' in order to describe the ability to lock new information into our heads and 'acordarse' to describe the ability to retrieve information from our heads that has already been stored there securely.
Mar 16, 2014 12:10 PM
Answers · 3
1
Actually in Spanish there is no difference at all between acordarse and recordar. I think I can use both for any of the meanings you mention. The difference is in the structure and the regime. You say "recordar algo", so it's a transitive verb with a direct object, but "acordarse de algo", so the verb needs a prepositional complement introduced by "de". The only other diference is that "recordar" can also mean "to remind" (making someone remember something). For example: "Esa música me recuerda mi niñez"="That music reminds me of my childhood". You can also put a preposition "a" before "mi niñez", but it's optional ("esa música me recuerda a mi niñez"). "Mi padre me recordó que mañana tengo una cita"="myfather reminded me that I have an appointment tomorrow". "Acordar(se)" cannot be used with that meaning.
March 16, 2014
1
el diccionario de la RAE los presenta como sinónimos en su acepción 6 del verbo "acodar". Te pego la 5 y la 6 porque son interesantes: 5. tr. Traer algo a la memoria de otra persona. 6. tr. recordar (‖ traer a la memoria). U. m. c. prnl. Acordarse DE un hijo ausente Mira la diferencia de uso cuando lo aplicas a la misma persona: reflexivo y con DE. "Me acuerdo de mi padre" RECORDAR: en la RAE, 1. tr. Traer a la memoria algo. U. t. c. intr.: "Recuerdo A mi padre".
March 16, 2014
Aquí en Argentina Anita, decimos: "me acordé de tal cosa" cuando se trata de algo cercano en el tiempo. Por ejemplo: me acordé de que dejé el lavarropas funcionando" o " me tengo que acordar de tender la ropa". Recordar lo usamos generalmente para hechos ocurrido en el pasado, por ejemplo: "recuerdo que mi padre me decia..." o "esta casa me recuerda a mi familia". I hope it helps you... Regards
January 19, 2015
