sophia cherry
what is the differences between "que tal" y "como estas?" which situation to use the "que tal" and "como estas"? would you like to give me some examples to understand better? mucho gracias!! Sofia
Mar 18, 2014 3:12 AM
Answers · 10
It means the same. -¿Que tal? Bien ¿y tú? -¿Como estas? Bien ¿y tú?
March 18, 2014
From http://howlearnspanish.com/2011/01/manners-in-spanish/ After this you’ll want to say some version of “How are you?” or “How’s it going”, here’s your list of options in order of most formal to least: ¿Cómo está? or ¿Cómo está usted? ¿Comó le va? ¿Qué tal? or ¿Qué tal tu? ¿Cómo estamos? ¿Cómo estás? ¿Qué hay de nuevo? ¿Qué pasó? or ¿Qué pasa? (varies depending on country) ¿Qué me cuentas? or ¿Qué me dices? ¿Qué onda? or ¿Quiúbole? (Mexico and Carribean) Please note that every one of those except the first one (“¿Cómo está?” and “Cómo está usted?”) are informal to some degree or another and imply that you have some level of friendship/familiarity with the person.
March 18, 2014
que tal 相对更口语化,熟悉人之间经常这样
March 19, 2014
"Que tal" o "Que mas",se usa cuando es algo informal, entre amigos, similar a what´s up? aunque es poco comun. "¿cómo estás?" se usa de la misma forma pero es más formal, normalmente usado. como "how are you?" Muchas Gracias*
April 24, 2014
