Pochang
"As" and "With" in these situation. I'm in the same class with Jeter. I'm in the same class as Jeter. Could you tell me which one is better and why please???? Any extension? Thanks a lot !!!!!!!!!!!Correct the title : In this situation
Mar 18, 2014 9:29 AM
Answers · 5
"I am in the SAME class AS Jeter." Some books explain that after the word "same," the word "as" is a relative pronoun that means something like "which." (It refers to "class.") So your sentence means something like: I AM in the SAME class which Jeter IS in. I am in this class. Jeter is in this class. We are in the same class.
March 18, 2014
Same as.I don't know the reason.it is idiomatic.I think
March 18, 2014
