pinky
Would anyone tell me useful English phrases that I can use when playing cards? I tend to lose any cards game, but all I can do at that time is just to moan. I really wanna say something witty or funny so I can enjoy the games to the fullest:)!! Any comments are welcome!
Mar 18, 2014 5:24 PM
Answers · 12
4
'Poker face' (like the song by Lady Gaga) refers to an expression/ a person that shows no emotion. It comes from the game of poker where it would be foolish to show any emotional traits that might ruin the game for you or give people clues about your hand of cards (= the cards you have).
March 18, 2014
2
Seriously?! You gotta be kidding me! (said when someone surprises you or you thought you were about to win) Oh, come on! (said when someone plays something that makes you more likely to lose. Note: This has to be said as though you are angry. Not like "come on, let's go.") I'll get you next time. (friendly threat that you will win the next game) Best two out of three? (Let's play 3 games and whoever wins 2 of them is the winner) You will rue the day! (said often when pointing at someone angrily. It means, they will regret having made you lose!)
March 18, 2014
1
When I play cards with my boyfriend I use the phrase: Take that!
March 18, 2014
1
You can say you won just because you had 'ace in the hole' meaning 'something important that is held in reserve which can be used as a hidden advantage at later stage'. you may also say ' i accidentally lost as i dealt a bad hand' meaning 'to receive bad cards in a card game'
March 18, 2014
Peachy, that sounds like a good idea:) I'll search the Internet by myself as well for online card games:D Thanks! GoingtoJapan, Looks very useful to me! haha I'll use it tonight. thank you:)
March 19, 2014
Show more
