Amelia
Mal, Malo, Mala I always get confused with the word for bad. I understand that malo is masculine and mala is feminine, but I don't know when to use mal.
Apr 9, 2014 1:53 AM
Answers · 2
4
Hello..first, Malo and Mala are used to describe people or animals. then we have Mal that usually goes after the verb ESTAR , and Malo that goes after the verb SER... and both are used to describe an action the most......i know it's a little confusing but here there are some examples: - Robar es malo. / Robar está mal. - Comer muy rápido es malo. / Comer muy rápido está mal. and other examples: - Me siento mal.(correct) / Me siento malo(incorrect) -Soy malo(a). (correct) / Soy Mal (incorrect) I can't think about more examples but i really hope it can help you at least a bit, anyway if you have a question, don't hesitate about asking me.. chau(:
April 9, 2014
3
"Malo" is an adjective, its feminine form is "mala" ("malos" and "malas" in plural). El auto está malo (the car is not working, lit. "the car is wrong") La comida está mala (the food is bad). Pay attention to the fact that adjectives in Spanish, place before a masculine singular noun will lose the "o". El auto está malo (the car is not working) El mal auto (the bad car, the car that is not working). But this only happens in masculine singular, it does not happen in plural, and never in case of a feminine noun). Los autos están malos (the cars are not working) Los malos autos (the bad cars, the cars that are not working). La comida está mala (the food is bad) La mala comida (the bad food). As for "mal", it can be a noun meaning "bad" or "evil". El mal se ha apoderado de ella (evil has gained control of her). "Mal" can also be an adverb: Me siento mal (I am feeling bad, lit. "feeling badly"). Note: You can also say "me siento malo" in which case "malo" is an adjective so the meaning is "I feel evil" (I feel like I am a bad person). I hope this helps you.
April 9, 2014
