Kailin
How would you describe a person who always keep calm in face of difficulties? reserved and explicit? chillax ? be still? detached? That is what I got when I directly searched what I wanted to express in Mandarin(淡定,冷静自持、沉着), but I think they are not the right answers. Perhaps "reserved" is a good word? Is "detached" really used to describe who has no emotional interest in sth? The descriptions make it sound a negative word. Thank you very much!
Jun 10, 2014 5:42 PM
Answers · 14
3
I immediately thought of "unflappable." This has the same meaning as "composed." A couple of other synonyms are "self-possessed" and "imperturbable." The latter is not used everyday. On the other hand, "detached" means "unfeeling" and lots of times does have negative connotations. "Reserved" can have neutral or negative connotations. But neither "reserved" nor "detached" are synonyms of the first four words I gave you.
June 10, 2014
2
I think the word you want is "composed". You can say "cool, calm and composed". Another way would be to say that someone is "level-headed" or "stoic". I wouldn't use any of the words you mentioned.
June 10, 2014
1
Somebody who already had his share of hard times and knows in his heart that (with the big exclusion of death) sooner or later troubles vanish while a strong person will stay.
June 17, 2014
1
Sorry, I wanted to correct something in my answer. The expression is "cool, calm and collected". You can use each cool and calm individually, but collected seems to go better when used with another adjective. You can also say "calm and collected".
June 11, 2014
1
Someone who keeps calm in the face of difficulties can be described in one word as: Brave, Unfazed, Together, Collected, Even-keeled, Stable, Consistent, Focused These are the best words I could think of. Hope that helps.
June 10, 2014
