Mohamed
What is the meaning of "I would't like...."? I'm asking about the meaning of "I would't like....". Is it the same as "I don't like...." or it has another meaning?
Jul 21, 2014 4:16 PM
Answers · 5
Do you mean 'wouldn't like' ie 'would not'? 'Wouldn't like' is the negative conditional form of 'I like', and you use it to talk about something that you wouldn't want or wouldn't enjoy if you were given the opportunity. We often use 'would like' as a politer form of 'I want', for invitations 'Would you like to.?' and requests 'I'd like to ...'. This means the same as 'want', but it is more polite. It means I'd like this 'if possible'. For example If you say, 'I don't like going to the beach' , this is means that you never enjoy this. This is a constant fact. However, in this conversation - 'Would you like to go to the beach?' No, I wouldn't, actually. It's a bit cold today' - you are just talking about the possibility of going there today, and whether or not you would enjoy this.
July 21, 2014
'I would't like ....' is a polite form of asking for something (= I would love to ....) 'I don't like....' you use when you want to say that you oppose (= dislike) something.
July 21, 2014
