Sara
turn off vs turn out Do they mean "to disconnect"?
Jul 21, 2014 11:06 PM
Answers · 12
The simple answer is "yes." The complicated answer is: "Turn out" is only used with some kind of light. "Turn out" means extinguish a light, make it go dark. You can turn out a kerosene lamp, but it doesn't make sense to talk about "disconnecting" it. "Turn off" means to de-energize, to remove power. "Disconnect" is not quite right. Usually you would turn off a computer with the power switch, while leaving the power cord connected. You could disconnect the computer from the Internet, but that does not turn it off. Or, of course, one way to turn off a computer is to disconnect the power. You can say "turn out the light." You can say "turn off the light." You can say "turn off the computer." You can NOT say "turn out the computer." I think the word "turn" is used because many gas valves, and many power switches, literally did turn.
July 21, 2014
Hi yes, in some situations these can be interchangeable, but not always, they can have similar or different meanings, it means to put out a light for example, or to stop something. But turn off is the most common. Turn off the lights please, can you turn off the lights, can you turn out the lights. Turn off the tap. But you wouldn't say turn out the tap. Turn off the electrics at the box. But not turn out the electrics. Turn out the rubbish but not turn off the rubbish. Turn out everything from your suitcase onto the bed. Turn off can also be used as an expression. Turn out is then more about something going out, except when it is to do with lights! Turn off is more about putting something off, or stopping something. It was a real turn off seeing his dirty hands before he cooked the meal! (meaning it made you feel sick or uneasy about something/someone) Turn off the water works (stop crying!) That was a funny turn off phrase ( he said something unusual)
July 21, 2014
They can mean different things. You can 'turn off' the main road, when you are driving, and turn onto a side road. You can also 'turn out' of a carpark. I think that turn out in this situation would be when you are leaving an enclosed area. In terms of a 'disconnect' - 'turn off' is the more common term. You can turn off electrical equipment, or turn off gas or water. To me, 'Turn out' is usually only used for things that are 'lit', such as lights, or flames. It also seems to me to be a more British English usage.
July 21, 2014
"turn off" could be used in street parlance as not liking ...no mi gusto ie mi no gusto a musica or estilo. "turn out" examples in street parlance..bomberos have "turn out gear" or another example " I turned out for the dance"
July 22, 2014
That video is probably a useful resource for learners, but it was quite limited. It didn't mention several of the meanings of those phrases, and in particular, it didn't mention this meaning of turn out.
July 22, 2014
Show more
