ssemaganda
Question about Quelle heure est-il? Why is 'Quelle heure est-il?' not 'Quel heure est-il?" Also, if "heure" is feminine, why note "Quelle heure est-elle?"
Jul 22, 2014 1:46 AM
Answers · 5
"il" can be a masculine pronoun or an impersonal one ("it"). When we say "il est 5 heures" it's like "it is 5 o'clock". it's impersonal. It's the same for "il fait 15 degrées" (it's 15C). It's not masculine nor feminine, it's just "it". Heure is feminine and "quel" conjugate with the word it belongs. So it can become "quelle" "quels" "quelles".
July 22, 2014
In my opinion, "il" is a indefinite pronoun. You can see it in some phrase, like "Il faut...". And "heure" is feminine so we use "quelle" here
July 22, 2014
Good question, SSema. I'd like to know the answer myself. This gender stuff is a bit confusing for me also.
July 22, 2014
