El 麦霸
What does character "雯" mean? I've never seen this character in texts or exercises. I saw it in this context 贾静雯 智者生存. Maybe this character used in names? Is it the same with 雨?
Jul 23, 2014 3:24 PM
Answers · 4
In ancient Chinese, it means "beautiful cloud". Nowadays it's only used in names, especially in female names.
July 23, 2014
You are right. This character is more often used in names in modern language. It is not the same as 雨 As you can see, it is a combination of 雨 and 文. It pronounces Wen(second tone), same as 文. 雨 can refer to rain or the cloud cluster, 文 in old language means patterns or designs. So overall, 雯 means the cloud cluster with beautiful patterns on it, or iridescent clouds. It is a character with positive and beautiful implications, so it is often used in a girl's name. 贾静雯 is a famous movie star in China. 智者生存 means only the wise can survive. Perhaps it is a title of a news headline.
July 23, 2014
