Andrew
I can't recommend it enough In English, we have the expression "I can't recommend it enough." I tried to come up with a way to say this in French this morning, but both the people who corrected my entry seem to have thought I meant "I can't recommend it to you," the exact opposite of what I meant. What is the French expression with the same meaning as "I can't recommend it enough"?
Jul 23, 2014 9:16 PM
Answers · 11
Expressions, idioms and popular turn of phrases are hard to translate because often there isn't an equivalent at all in other languages. I tried to think what I would say if I had seen an amazing film and what I came up with is just a lot of words, like : "c'est vraiment un super bon film ! Il faut vraiment que tu ailles le voir. Ça vaut la peine d'aller le voir au cinéma". So me insisting a lot = your "I can't say it enough". It's hard to talk without popular turn of phrase, but don't be a slave to your words. Try to rephrase your thoughts. Remember that there was a time in your life before your heard the first person saying "I can't recommend it enough" and try to focus on what you used to say back then.
July 24, 2014
Andrew, if you look carefully at what the two people who corrected your notebook entry wrote, you'll see that they both changed it to: Si tu peux regarder ce film, je ne peux que te le recommander. This means : '..I can only recommend it' 'ne -- que' means only. So this is not the opposite of what you wanted to say.
July 23, 2014
There is no preexisting expression to say that. But you can express with normal words. Je ne le recommanderais jamais assez. ( I would never recommend it enough)
July 23, 2014
Nothing quite as strong... Maybe "Je le recommande chaleureusement"! :)
July 23, 2014
